On August 21 of this year, another webinar was held at the State Committee on Statistics to clarify the essence and content of the decree of the head of state No. PP-4796 “On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan” regarding the improvement of agricultural and environmental statistics.
The event was attended by employees of the industry statistics department of the State Committee on Statistics, responsible deputies and employees of territorial statistics departments.
The webinar included a Q&A session on agricultural and environmental statistics. Employees of territorial statistical offices, in the process of answering questions, spoke in detail about the volume of production of agricultural, forestry and fish products, agricultural products of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the number of livestock and poultry, as well as other areas.
Employees of the Central Office of State Committee on Statistics provided additional information on the industry and made recommendations for calculating indicators of agricultural and environmental statistics.
The advantages and disadvantages in the field were also discussed, suggestions and recommendations for increasing productivity in the process of work were given.