On August 18 this year, a webinar was organized at the State Committee on Statistics to clarify the essence and content of the decree of the head of state No. PP-4796 "On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan" regarding the improvement of investment and construction statistics.
The event was attended by employees of the investment and construction statistics department of the Goskomstat, responsible deputies and employees of territorial statistics departments.
The webinar included a Q&A session on industry statistics. Employees of territorial statistical offices, in the process of answering questions, spoke in detail about the main types of economic activities in such areas as the composition of the volume of construction work; the number of operating enterprises and organizations for construction work; investments in fixed assets by territory by source of financing.
In particular, in January-July of this year, the volume of construction work performed in the Republic of Uzbekistan amounted to 48 855.2 billion soums, and the growth rate in relation to the corresponding period of 2019 reached 105.7%. As of August 1, 2020, the number of enterprises and organizations in the construction sector reached 39.1 thousand units. and, compared to the same period last year, it increased by 6.1 thousand units.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field were discussed, suggestions and recommendations were given to increase productivity in the process.
Such seminars will continue on the basis of the schedule with the coverage of all employees of the statistics system until September 5 of this year.