On August 18 this year, a webinar was organized at the State Statistics Committee to clarify the essence and content of the decree of the head of state No. PP-4796 “On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan” regarding the improvement of industry statistics.
The event was attended by employees of the industry statistics department of the Goskomstat, responsible deputies and employees of territorial statistics departments.
The webinar included a Q&A session on industry statistics. Employees of territorial statistical offices, in the process of answering the questions, spoke in detail about the main types of economic activities in such areas as industrial production, manufacturing, mining and quarrying.
The staff of the Central Office of the Committee provided additional information on the industry and made recommendations on the calculation of industry indicators, indices of industrial production and physical volume.
The advantages and disadvantages in the field were also discussed, suggestions and recommendations for increasing productivity in the process of work were given.
Such seminars will continue on the basis of the schedule with the coverage of all employees of the statistics system until September 5 of this year.