On September 15, 2020, a meeting with representatives and experts of the International Labour Organization took place in a videoconferencing mode.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss a wide range of issues within the framework of the preparation of the National Social Protection Strategy in Uzbekistan. Representatives of the two institutions discussed the stages of preparation for the conduct of a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022, the methodology of sample household surveys, risk and  poverty factors  and the record keeping of socially vulnerable segments of the population in Uzbekistan, the issues related to employment, wages, labour force estimate and monitoring, and the issues related to climate as well.
The tasks for the implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of Statistics defined in the Ruling of the President RP-4796 dated August 3, 2020, the record keeping of the informal sector of the economy and many other issues were also included in the agenda of the meeting.