On September 3, 2020 in a videoconferencing mode the Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics - Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich held talks with the Head of the IMF Mission to Uzbekistan - Mr. Ron van Rooden.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss a wide range of issues of cooperation in the light of the adoption of the Ruling of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan  “On measures for further improvement and development of  the national statistics system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” within the framework of Uzbekistan's transition to the Special Data Dissemination Standard” (SDDS) of the IMF, GDP statistics.
The welcoming speech highlighted the Ruling RP-4796 and the items of the roadmap for the implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of Statistics. The parties talked more specifically about the issues of macroeconomic statistics and touched upon the aspects of perspective cooperation and technical assistance from the IMF. The IMF representatives noted the positive dynamics of the on-going large-scale reforms in the Republic of Uzbekistan, including in terms of the activities of the statistics bodies, also expressed their intention to actively assist within the framework of Uzbekistan’s transition to the Special Data Dissemination Standard” (SDDS) of the IMF.