On September 3 this year, Goskomstat hosted a webinar by the departments for the development of information and communication technologies and interactive public services, as well as information security. It was also attended by employees of territorial administrations.
The webinar discussed the content and implementation of the decree of the head of state “on measures for further improvement and development of the National statistics system of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
In the course of answering questions, employees of territorial statistical offices presented their proposals for improving information security in the ICT system.
In particular, they discussed the introduction of information security in territorial administrations, the introduction of the latest ICTs in the field and improving the professional potential of employees.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field of information security and ICT were discussed, suggestions and recommendations for improving productivity in the process of work were provided.