September 2, 2020 in the State statistics Committee held a webinar devoted to explaining the nature and content of the resolution of President “On measures for further improvement and development of the National statistical system of the Republic of Uzbekistan” on improvement of statistics terms of reference and system maintenance of statistical registers.
The event was attended by employees of the Department of maintenance and system maintenance of statistical registers of the state statistics Committee and employees of territorial statistical offices.
The webinar included a question and answer session. In the course of answering the questions, the staff of the Department of Management and system maintenance of statistical registers of territorial statistical offices also discussed separately the number of registered enterprises and organizations, newly created enterprises and organizations operating in agriculture, forestry and fisheries.
At the end of the webinar, we discussed achievements and shortcomings in the field, as well as suggestions and recommendations for improving productivity in the process.