Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi Powered By GSpeech
On November 13, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Asian Development Bank led by President Takehiko Nakao, who arrived in Uzbekistan to attend the events of the Ministerial Conference of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed deep satisfaction with the dynamics of mutually beneficial relations with the prominent international financial institution, Uzbekistan’s leading and reliable partner in promoting the most important socio-economic reforms in the country.
Remarkable improvement in the quality of projects involving the Asian Development Bank and progress in their realization was emphasized at the meeting.
Today, the bilateral cooperation portfolio exceeds 60 completed and ongoing projects worth almost 8 billion US dollars, covering all priority sectors of the economy. The Bank has recently adopted a new 2019-2023 Strategy for enhancement of partnership with funding in excess of 5 billion USD.
At the meeting, prospects of interaction were considered in detail. Special attention was paid to the elaboration and implementation of long-term strategic and policy documents for modernization of irrigation and drainage system and road infrastructure in Uzbekistan, including the improvement in the management system, introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms, training personnel and other issues.
The priority nature of advancement of regional projects was emphasized, primarily on development of transport corridors, modernizing energy infrastructure, addressing environmental problems.
The ADB President praised the current level and effectiveness of cooperation with Uzbekistan, and expressed full support for the ongoing extensive reforms in the country.
Takehiko Nakao assured that the Bank will continue to act as the main partner in achieving the goals and objectives of sustainable development and prosperity of Uzbekistan.