The event was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics in cooperation with the World Bank, the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, as well as the Technological Park of Program Products and Information Technologies (IT Park).
The conference was attended by heads of ministries and other departments responsible for the placement and updating of open data sets on the open data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan, heads of representative offices of international organizations, international experts and local experts in the field of open data, IT specialists, teachers and students of Inha University in Tashkent, as well as representatives of the media.
Among the goals of the international conference it was also noted the timely and quality execution of tasks set by the country's leadership for the further development of open data in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in particular the execution of the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from April 9, 2019 № PP-4273 "On additional measures to ensure openness and transparency of public administration, and improving statistical capacity of the country."
Local and international experts discussed the development of open government data in Uzbekistan, the definition of the current situation in this area, the existing problems and ways to solve them, the study of successful international experience in the operation of open data portals, the exchange of practical knowledge in this area.
The conference featured presentations and performances by international experts, as well as information about the upcoming hackathon "Open Data Challenge" - an annual competition for the development of applications using open data.
The conference received recommendations and proposals from invited international organizations and experts, as well as all stakeholders to improve the quality of data and further development of the open data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan
In addition, the following main goals for the development of open data for 2019 were announced, such as:
• preparation and submission for approval of the draft Concept of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the further development of open data;
• preparation and coordination of the process of accession of the Republic of Uzbekistan to The International Open Data Charter;
• development of a "Road map" to improve the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the international rankings "Global Open Data Index", "Open Data Barometer" and etc.