Today, in the context of the global coronavirus pandemic, many countries are taking measures to postpone the census to later years. In particular, the population census planned for 2020 in the Russian Federation, Kazakhstan and the Republic of Armenia has been postponed to 2021.
As you know, in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 5655 dated February 5, 2019, the deadline for conducting the population census was set in 2022. The population census is considered a large-scale, time-consuming and expensive event that requires 2-3 years of preparatory work.
Considering that this is the first census in the country over the years of independence, as well as in order to thoroughly prepare and conduct a high-quality census in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures to organize and conduct a population census in 2023 ", the deadline for the population census in our country in 2023 is set.