Head of State Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference to discuss measures to provide the population with housing and expand green areas.
As we reported earlier, on the basis of a clear plan established by the State Committee on Statistics, a program of systematic training for the staff of the committee's central office and regional statistical offices has been developed and approved.
On May 27 of this year, an international scientific and practical conference on the topic “Theoretical and methodological aspects of improving the statistical analysis of the development of the digital economy” was held at the Institute for Advanced Training and Statistical Research under the State Statistics Committee.
In January-April 2022, 16,256 divorces were registered in the republic.
In January-April 2022, Uzbekistan imported 153.3 tons of coffee products from 48 foreign countries in the amount of 1.1 million US dollars.
On May 27 of this year, a webinar was held at the State Committee on Statistics to clarify the essence and content of the decree of the head of state “On measures to further improve and develop the National System of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan” regarding the improvement of demography and labor statistics.
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, a population census is planned to be carried out in 2023 in all regions of the republic.
The number of small businesses per 1000 people in Kashkadarya region as of April 1, 2022 amounted to 9.4 units.
As of May 1, 2022, the number of operating trading enterprises increased by 2.5 times compared to the corresponding period in 2018.
In January-March 2022, the largest share of assimilated investments in fixed assets at the expense of the Republican budget was noted in three regions; in the city of Tashkent - 5.3%, Surkhandarya region - 4.9% and the Republic of Karakalpakstan - 4.0% of the total investment in the region was mastered precisely at the expense of this source of financing.
It should be noted that the industrial sector is one of the sectors with the highest potential among the sectors of the economy.
The volume of financial services in January-April 2022 amounted to 25,427.1 billion soums, an increase of 138.8% compared to the same period last year.
In the structure of market services rendered by type of economic activity, the largest share is occupied by financial services. In January-April 2022, their share was 25.0%, and the volume was 25,427.1 billion soums.
In Jizzakh region in January-April 2022, the volume of services in the field of education amounted to 120.1 billion soums, or 5.3% of the total volume of market services provided.
As of January-April 2022, the volume of trade turnover of large enterprises in the structure of retail trade turnover in the Ferghana region compared to the corresponding period in 2021 amounted to 168.8% and amounted to 898.2 billion soums. This represents 14.0% of total sales.
In January-March 2022, all categories of farms in the Surkhandarya region produced 35.3 thousand tons of meat in live weight (101.9% compared to January-March 2021), 140.1 thousand tons of milk (102.0%), 106.7 mln. eggs (106.5%), 199 tons of fish were caught (62.1%).
According to preliminary data for January-March 2022, in the Jizzakh region, the income of employees in the structure of total income of the population amounted to 27.4%.
According to the results of January-March 2022, in the Tashkent region, the share of agriculture, forestry and fisheries in the structure of GRP was 13.3%, industry - 54.1%, construction - 5.7 % and services - 26.9 %.