As of January 1, 2024, the total number of museums in Uzbekistan was 140; during 2023, they were visited by 5,711.2 thousand people.
For January-March 2024, the volume of retail trade turnover of small enterprises (businesses) in the Republic of Uzbekistan amounted to 60,426.1 billion soums, or 9.2 % more than in the corresponding period last year.
On May 21 of this year, the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a webinar for employees of the Department of Maintenance and system service of statistical registers of the Department of Statistics of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent on the formation and maintenance of the database of the Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations and further priority tasks.
In January-March 2024, the volume of transport services in the republic reached 30.2 trillion soums, this type of service increased by 7.2 % compared to the corresponding period in 2023.
In January-March 2024, construction work on new construction worth 5.4 trillion soums was completed in the informal sector.
In order to prepare for the census process in the regions, statistical agencies, together with makhalla activists, are working on the basis of a schedule to study the status of setting the numbers of unnumbered houses in the makhalla and the condition of streets without nameplates.
According to preliminary data, as of April 1, 2024, the number of cows on farms in the republic reached 352 thousand heads.
In January-March 2024, the largest contribution to the formation of the republic’s GDP was made by the city of Tashkent with a share of 20.1 %.
As of May 1, 2024, there were 10,275 enterprises operating in the information and communications industry in the republic.
In the Republic of Uzbekistan, in January-March 2024, large enterprises produced 2,948 tons of cherry juice; compared to the corresponding period in 2023, production volume increased 1.9 times.
Currently, 64.4 thousand industrial enterprises operate in the republic, of which 11.3 thousand (17.6% of the total number of operating enterprises) are in Tashkent city, 6.7 thousand (10.5%) - Fergana, 6.8 thousand (10.6%) - Tashkent, 6.8 thousand (8.5%) - Samarkand and 5.5 thousand (8.2%) - Andijan region.
On May 20-21 this year, the Statistical, Economic and Social Research and Training Center for Islamic Countries (SESRIC), as part of its Statistical Capacity Building (StatCaB) program, organized a training course on “Labor Statistics” in collaboration with the Turkish Statistical Institute (TURKSTAT) through the platform online video conferencing.
According to a sample survey of households by the Statistics Agency, as of January-April 2024, the share of households with two children was 24.7 %.
In order to increase the share of the service sector in the country's economy, expand types and improve their quality, as well as to further support business entities in this direction,
In January-March 2024 in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the development of investments in fixed capital by small businesses increased and amounted to 58,255.3 billion soums.
On May 20, 2024, at the Agency of Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a webinar was organized for employees of the Department of Management and Development of Human Resources and the Chief Legal Adviser of the statistical departments of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent to ensure the implementation of the tasks established by Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 4, 2024 No. PP-114, as well as promoting and improving labor legislation and priorities for the future.
In the first quarter of 2024, the volume of services in the field of education reached 5 trillion soums, or 3.9 % of the total volume of market services provided.