On January 15 of this year, under the chairmanship of the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Mahmudjon Ziyadullayev, a meeting was held on the results of preparation, training sessions and experimental and test work on Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS).
From 18 to 21 January this year, under the Statistical Capacity Building Program (StatCaB), SESRIC is organizing an online training course on “tourism statistics” for the benefit of the General Authority for Statistics of Saudi Arabia.
It is well known that, the government is taking consistent measures to strengthen social protection of the population and ensure the sustainability of the functioning of economic sectors during the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection.
On January 15 this year, a meeting was held in the khokimiyat of the city of Khiva, Khorezm region, dedicated to the results of the survey conducted by the Republican working group on preparation for the population census.
In January – December 2020, 1,475 new enterprises and organizations were created in the field of health and social services.
As of January 1, 2021, the permanent population of the republic is 34.5 million people.
On the newspaper “Янги Ўзбекистон” No. 11 dated January 16, 2021 published an article by the chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich “Uzbekistan officially began its participation in the global event “ICP - 2021””
According to the State Committee on Statistics, in 2020, the number of newly created enterprises by type of economic activity (without farms and dehkan farms) will be:
According to the State Committee on  Statistics, as of January 1, 2021, 95 311 enterprises were newly created in the republic in 2020 (without farms and dehkan farms).
On July 24, 2019, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers "On conducting a multi-indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021" was adopted.
The State Statistics Committee congratulates you on January 14, the Day of Defenders of the Fatherland Day
On the newspaper “Биржа” No. 4 dated January 14, 2021 published the second part of an article by the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Dilshod Kholmurodov and Head of the Department of Price Statistics Mukhtar Umarov named “Consumer prices in the domestic market: statistical observation”.
From January 13 to February 24 this year, an e-learning course on “Principles of data visualization for official statistics and SDG indicators” organized by the Statistical Institute for Asia and the Pacific (SIAP) will be held.
According to the State Committee on Statistics, as of January 1, 2021, 40 950 construction enterprises operate in the republic. This is 4 751 more than in the same period last year.
In order to assess the standard of living of the population, sample household surveys were organized in the Uychi district of Namangan region and Saikhunabad district of Syrdarya region.
As of January 1, 2021, the number of active business entities (without farms and dehkan farms) amounted to 414,186, including 90,721 private enterprises (21.9 %).