The Republic of Uzbekistan according to the Open Data Inventory (ODIN) rating of open data scored 63 points.
With this indicator, Uzbekistan took 44th place in the world and 1st place in Central Asia, and also moved up to 125 positions in the ODIN rating.
On April 9, 2019, a resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to ensure openness and transparency of public administration, as well as increasing the statistical potential of the country" was adopted, which served as a solid basis for the development of open data in our country.
In accordance with this decree, Goskomstat was appointed responsible for coordinating the activities of state bodies and organizations in terms of work on the formation, maintenance and updating of the list of open data sets and the timely reflection of relevant information on the Open Data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In April 2019, the Department for Monitoring and Coordination of the Open data portal was created in the structure of the central office of the State Committee on Statistics.
Over the past period, Goskomstat, together with other ministries and departments, as well as international organizations such as the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, the World Bank, UNDP and others, has done a lot to develop open data in the Republic of Uzbekistan. And the results of this work can be seen in a significant improvement in the position of our country in international ratings and open data indices.
Open Data Watch is an international non-profit organization working at the intersection of open data and official statistics. Their work facilitates the implementation of changes in production and the management of official statistics. Open Data Watch has created an Open Data Registry (ODIN) to conduct annual assessments of the coverage and openness of official statistics in countries around the world. By monitoring the quality and transparency of data, they can help governments, international organizations and citizens meet the challenges of measuring and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
In particular, Open Data Inventory (ODIN), which assesses the reach and openness of official statistics to identify gaps, promote open data policies, improve access and encourage dialogue between national statistical offices (NSOs) and data users.
As part of potential cooperation in support of the development of open data in Uzbekistan, on May 21, 2020, Open Data Watch experts, with the support of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, held an online event for experts of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics entitled “Open Data Uzbekistan Workshop Agenda”.
The Open Data Inventory (ODIN) measures how complete a country's statistical proposals are and whether their data comply with international openness standards. Data estimated in ODIN must be official country data published on the website of the national statistical office (NSO) or on any other official country website that is linked from the NSO website. Coverage scores are based on the availability of key metrics and associated time and geographic breakdowns. Openness ratings are based on whether data can be downloaded in machine-readable and non-proprietary formats, accompanied by metadata, and whether there are download options such as bulk download and user choice or API, and whether there are open terms of use or a license for the data.
In addition, the Republic of Uzbekistan became one of the 2 countries that showed the highest growth in this ranking.
For information: In the previous ranking of The Open Data Inventory (ODIN) from 2018, the Republic of Uzbekistan was ranked 169th in the world.