On April 16, 2021, a training seminar with students of the National University of Uzbekistan was organized in the State Committee on Statistics via videoconference on the topic: “Measures being taken in our country to prepare for the population census in 2023”.
The webinar was attended by the head of the department for organizing and conducting the census processes K. Berdikulov, responsible officers of the department and students.
At the webinar, Deputy Head of the Department of Census Methodology and Work with Cartographic Documents J. Eshniyazov made a presentation in which he reflected the essence and content of the population census, the regulatory legal acts adopted on it and the processes of preparation for it.
At the event, the participants were explained in detail the meaning of the population census, the role of the state in the formation of socio-economic programs, the essence and content of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023."
t was noted at the meeting, the census is a large-scale event of a nationwide scale that allows you to take a “photograph” of the country's population over a certain period of time and is a reliable source of information about the population.