On July 27 of this year, the Department for the Organization and Conduct of Census Processes of the Department of Statistics of the Andijan region in the meeting room of the khokimiyat of the Ulugnar region held an event to implement the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023".
At the event, the staff of the Statistics Department of the Andijan region expressed their opinion on such issues as the preparation for the population census in 2023, the study of the state of preparation of cartographic materials necessary for use in this process.
During the meeting, issues were raised on the preparation of maps of all cities and districts of the region, as well as drawing plans of makhalla and rural settlements. It was also noted that on the maps being prepared, it is necessary to clearly mark the boundaries of gatherings of citizens of the makhalla and rural settlements, prepare their drawing plans in paper and electronic form, mark streets, residential and non-residential premises with special signs.
As a result of the event, the responsible persons were given appropriate instructions for the timely and high-quality implementation of the tasks identified in the program of comprehensive measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the region in 2023.