As previously reported, in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, from November 1 to 25, 2021, in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Yukori Chirchik district of the Tashkent region, the city of Khiva, the Khorezm region and the Yashnabad district of the city of Tashkent, pilot census.
In May of this year, in the regions where a pilot census is planned, lists of residential buildings were compiled and the lists of apartments were completely updated with a specification of the population.
Based on the results of the work carried out, the maps were transferred to the territorial cadastral agency to correct the identified errors and shortcomings, make the necessary changes and revisions.
Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Ziyayev Zoxidjan Muratovich got acquainted with the progress of the preparation for the trial population census. Based on the results of the identified shortcomings, appropriate instructions were given.