As we reported earlier, in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, from November 1 to 25, 2021 in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Yukori Chirchik district of the Tashkent region, the city of Khiva, the Khorezm region and the Yashnabad district of the City of Tashkent conducting a population census in a trial mode.
In May of this year, in 4 regions where a pilot census is supposed to be carried out, the compilers of housing lists organized work to determine a list of all premises in which respondents live, temporarily stay or may live, and to check cartographic materials and mark them.
At the end of the process, the staff of the regional Departments of Statistics accepted the work on compiling the lists of housing, and, together with the staff of the Cadastral Agency, the corresponding changes are made to the maps.