At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics chaired by the head of state on June 1 2020 year, the issue of human resources was raised, and instructions were given to train and improve the skills of all specialists of the statistical system.
On the basis of a specific plan established by Goskomstat, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the committee and regional statistical offices was developed and approved.
Based on this schedule, online seminars were organized of this year to improve the qualifications of the system employees and further enhance their knowledge and capabilities in this area.
The next videoconference, organized on September 22, 2021 by the Department of Business Environment Surveys, Business Development Statistics, was a logical continuation of the capacity building of the system.
At the event, Goskomstat specialists studied the knowledge and potential of employees of territorial statistical offices on monitoring the business environment, terms of entrepreneurship development statistics, the formation of summary analytical information on entrepreneurship statistics and methods of selective observation of entrepreneurial activities.
The Deputy head of the department Department of business environment surveys, business development statistics Gulboev Komiljion Roziqovich presented his proposals on the formation and improvement of statistical work in the field.
During the videoconference, employees of the State Committee on Statistics and territorial departments of statistics exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry. The Goskomstat staff provided the staff of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.Videoconferences of this practical importance are systematically organized by other departments of the State Committee on Statistics.