In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, a population census is planned to be carried out in 2023 in all regions of the republic.
A population census is a nationwide exercise that provides a “picture” of a country's population at a specific point in time and becomes a reliable source of information about the population.
It is also worth noting that the population census will help to obtain detailed information about the population of Uzbekistan in a certain period, its age, gender, religious and ethnic composition, marital status, level of education, housing, economic activity, sources of income. It will also be used when calculating the distribution of macroeconomic indicators per capita and labor resources, as well as the migration situation.
In order to prepare for these processes, employees of the Department for the organization and conduct of census processes of the State Committee on Statistics and territorial departments of statistics are studying the state of house numbering.