At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1, 2020, chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training, training and retraining of all specialists in the statistical system.
Based on this, on May 23, 2022, a webinar was held at the State Committee on Statistics to explain the essence and content of this decree, as well as to improve investment and construction statistics.
The event was attended by employees of the investment and construction statistics department of the State Committee on Statistics, as well as responsible employees of territorial statistics departments.
The webinar included a Q&A session on industry statistics. Employees of territorial statistical offices, in the process of answering questions, spoke in detail about the main types of economic activity in such areas as the composition of the volume of construction work; the number of operating enterprises and organizations for construction work; investments in fixed assets in the context of territories by sources of financing.
At the end of the event, the advantages and disadvantages in the field were discussed, suggestions and recommendations for increasing productivity in the process of work were provided.