The State Committee on Statistics organized an event to amend the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and implement organizational measures. The Chairman of the Committee on Budget and Economic Reforms of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, member of the Constitutional Commission Nazarov Sharofiddin Khakimovich was invited to the event.
The event was opened by the Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Bakhodir Abdusalomovich Begalov.
After that, Nazarov Sharofiddin Khakimovich made a report on the changes and additions to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In particular, he dwelled on the changes related to the protection of housing rights of citizens, guarantees of the inviolability of property, the implementation by entrepreneurs of any activity not prohibited by law, the independent choice of areas of their activity, and the receipt of income from entrepreneurship in an unlimited amount.
Also, the changes introduced in order to prevent interference in the professional activities of teachers, obstructing the performance of their official duties were considered in detail.
At the end of the event, Sharofiddin Nazarov answered in detail the questions of the State Statistics Committee about the amendments and additions to the Constitution.