From November 29 to December 1 of this year, a three-day training on the topic “Mobilization of resources and development of project proposals” will be held in the “Liner” complex of the Bostonliq district of the Tashkent region as part of the implementation of programs and projects aimed at the sustainable development of the Aral Sea region.
This event was organized with the cooperation of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade and the representative office of the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan in order to ensure the implementation of the tasks set out in the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 41 dated January 25, 2022 "On additional measures to turn the Aral Sea region into a zone of environmental innovation and technology"
The head of the Department of monitoring and coordination of the open data portal of the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sultanov Akrom Amanovich took part in this training, together with specialists from relevant ministries and departments.
During the training, a free discussion was held with specialists from relevant ministries about problems, shortcomings, proposals and strategies for their elimination that arise during the development of the project.
At the end of the training, the actively participating participants were awarded with special gifts from the UNDP.