As part of the National Strategy for the Development of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2025, the necessary measures are being implemented to introduce advanced quality management systems into the national statistical system.
Based on this, on December 6 of this year, a seminar was organized at the Agency of Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the topic “Introduction of advanced quality management systems into activities” for specialists of the central office.
The seminar included a presentation of documents on the implementation of a universal statistical data presentation model - Generic Statistical Information Model (GSIM), developed and approved by the Statistics Agency.
In particular, the issues of record keeping were highlighted based on the exemplary procedure and methodological provisions for the development and approval of multi-year and annual statistical programs, forms of statistical observations, methodologies, classifications and metadata in the field of statistics.