The population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan will take place from 1 to 25 November 2023. It was also noted that in order to conduct the census process and approbation of all regulatory documents from November 1 to 25, 2021, population censuses will be conducted in a test mode in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Yukorichirchik district of the Tashkent region, the city of Khiva, the Khorezm region and the Yashnabad district of the city of Tashkent.
In this regard, in the Andijan, Khorezm, Tashkent regions and in the city of Tashkent, the working group in the regional and city centers are placing banners.
The population census is a nationwide event that allows you to obtain a “photograph” of the population of a country at a particular point in time, and is the main source of information about the population.
The population census is a single process of collecting, generalizing, evaluating, analyzing and publishing demographic, economic and social data relating to all residents of the country, is the main source of information about the population, creates a reliable basis for forecasts of future development for 10-30 years, allows you to obtain information necessary for making political and managerial decisions on the development of territories and providing assistance to the most vulnerable segments of society.