A seminar on the topic «Relevance of the population census» was held at school №12 of Konimekh district of Navoi region.
It was attended by specialists of the statistics department of the Konimekh district, teachers and students of the school.
At the event, the participants were explained the importance of the census, the state's role in the formation of socio-economic programs, essence and the contents of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures for preparation and holding of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023".
As noted at the meeting, the census is a large-scale national event that allows you to take a “photo” of the country's population over a certain period of time and is a reliable source of information about the population.
The data of each citizen is of primary importance in conducting a population census, since, first of all, detailed data are collected on such indicators as the specific population, age, gender, citizenship, national composition, marital status, education, level of housing security, employment, sources of income.
At the end of the seminar, the experts provided answers to the questions of interest to the participants.