On March 30 of this year, the first day of three-day virtual meetings to exchange experience and practices between the Malaysian Department of Statistics and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics began.
The topics of the meetings are devoted to the exchange of experience “Using the possibilities of information and communication technologies (ICT) in practice”.
Zoxidjan Ziyayev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics for Information and Communication Technologies and Information Security, delivered a welcoming speech at the opening.
In his welcoming speech, it’s noted that, the economic transformations and reforms carried out in the Republic in the field of statistics. The action plan aimed at improving the information and communication infrastructure, creating an integrated system for the formation, storage and processing of statistical information and improving the Open Data Portal and other instructions according to the “Roadmap” for the implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2020-2025 was covered.
During the meeting, specialists from the Malaysian Department of Statistics made presentations on the topic: “Integrated economic data processing system”, “Modernization of statistical processes in the Department of Statistics of Malaysia” and exchanged views on these issues.
The parties discussed new promising areas of cooperation and agreed to continue the practice of bilateral meetings to exchange experience.