Dialogue with the people, organization of work, study of problems on the ground and search for their solutions on the basis of a new system developed at the initiative of the Head of State Shavkat Mirziyoyev - "Mahallabay" and "Fuqarobay", serve, first of all, to improve the well-being of the population. Along with other ministries and departments, the State Statistics Committee is actively involved in this process.
Within the framework of the national charitable hashar, the staff of the State Committee on Statistics and the Department of Statistics of the Tashkent region, in their free time, organizes hashars on the territory of the gathering of citizens of the Samarkand mahalla in the city of Bekabad, Tashkent region.
In particular, by means of hashar, the staff of the committee cleared the streets and ditches in the makhallas from garbage and other waste.
Sports and play facilities in playgrounds next to apartment buildings located on the territory of the makhalla are painted in different colors, completely renovated and put into operation.
Also, on the territory of the mahalla, trees were whitewashed and fruit and ornamental seedlings were planted.