In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, the population census in test mode is planned to be held from November 1 to 25, 2021 in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Yukori Chirchik district of the Tashkent region, the city of Khiva, the Khorezm region and the Yashnabad district of the city of Tashkent.
In this regard, in order to study the level of organization of census processes on April 7 of this year, the Chairman of the CIS Statistical Committee V.L. Sokolin, Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee M.J. Ziyadullaev and employees of the Office for Organization and Conduct of Census Processes visited Yukori Chirchik District.
During the study, V.L. Sokolin got acquainted with the population census processes in the makhallas "Karasu", "Gulistan".
V.L. Sokolin spoke about the experience of foreign countries in the field of statistics, in particular, the use of population and census data, spoke in detail about the experience of countries that conducted population censuses in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. At the same time, as a recommendation for the pilot census planned for November 2021 in the Republic of Uzbekistan, he voiced the key components worth paying attention to, the problems that may be encountered during the pilot census and ways to solve the difficulties that arise, based on personal experience.
At the end of the visit, V.L. Sokolin provided appropriate recommendations and proposals to the responsible persons.