On May 4 of this year, the Department of Statistics of the Syrdarya region, together with the department of statistics of the city of Shirin, with the participation of employees of the city khokimiyat and deputies of the city Kengash held a seminar on the topic "The relevance of the population census".
The seminar provided information on the work carried out in pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023".
The event discussed the organizational and methodological principles of the population census, approbation of software and hardware and technological data processing processes.
The specialists spoke in detail about the work done to date to prepare for the population census, as well as the tasks that need to be implemented in the future.