One of the priorities of modern state policy is to preserve and strengthen the health of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan and strengthen the promotion of a healthy lifestyle. In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 30, 2020 No.-6099 “On measures for the widespread introduction of a healthy lifestyle and the further development of mass sports”, various sports competitions are organized among employees.
The State Committee on Statistics also holds weekly various sports events held in special sports complexes every Saturday in order to develop mass sports among the team In particular, on May 8, according to the plan, table tennis and chess competitions were held among the employees.sportichi3100521
The purpose of conducting these regular physical education and mass sports is to form a strong immune system against diseases in every citizen by developing healthy lifestyle skills, giving up bad habits, observing the principles of proper nutrition, systematic and effective organization of work to combat Covid-19, mass events on physical activity, which also contributes to improving the performance of employees.