Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Project Management Unit (PMU) on strengthening the statistical system of Uzbekistan hereby announces a vacancy for the position of:
Vacancy: Financial Management Specialist
Project: Strengthening the statistical system of Uzbekistan
Project description: The Statistical Capacity Building Project in Uzbekistan focusses on strengthening the capacity of the National statistical system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, improving statistical production, and enhancing dissemination practices. The project activities will support preparations for revising statistical legislation and the organizational structure of the national statistical system, data collection systems and closing of data gaps, assessment and upgrade of information and communication technologies infrastructure, but will also improve communication and data dissemination practices.
The position is hosted by the Project Management Unit (PMU). This task will be carried out as part of the Project and will be aimed to support the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in providing transparent, effective and efficient Project financial management. The Financial Management Specialist, who will be employed on a competitive basis, will be responsible for financial management tasks of the Project, including record keeping and preparation of reports in accordance with the manuals prepared by the World Bank.
Qualification requirements:
The Financial Management Specialist shall meet the following qualifications:
• Bachelor’s Degree in economics, finance, accounting or relevant field;
• Sound knowledge of national and international accounting standards. Familiarity with World Bank financial management and disbursement procedures would be an advantage;
• At least 2 (two) years of professional work experience in external auditing, accounting/financial management, investment projects or similar environment. An understanding/knowledge of the World Bank financial management procedures for credits/loans implementation would be an advantage (availability of recommendations and certificates is welcomed);
• Good knowledge of budget legislation and taxation legislation and practices of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Experience in preparing budgets and financial reports (certificates are welcomed);
• Ability to work at different levels and to work effectively both individually and as with a team (recommendation letters are welcomed);
• Advanced computer literacy, including the MS Word and Excel and nationally used accounting software (experienced user in 1-C Accounting is required) (certificates are welcomed);
• Fluent in Uzbek and/or Russian languages; working knowledge of English language (certificates are welcomed);
• Work in a project (PMU) financed by the World Bank;
• Work schedule: Mon-Fri, from 09:00 to 18:00;
• Paid vacation;
• Salary according to the established rate;
Interested candidates are kindly requested to send their detailed CV to the project e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The deadline for submission of CVs is 01.04.2024.