In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 710 of November 11, 2020, the population census is planned to be held from November 1 to 25, 2023.
Employees of the Department of Organization and Conduct of the Census Processes of the State Committee on Statistics, together with representatives of the organization LLC “PIXYZ”, responsible for the creation of the population census program, expressed their suggestions and comments on making appropriate changes and additions to the program.
It should be noted that the population census provides detailed information on the size, age, gender, religious and ethnic composition, marital status, education level, housing provision, economic activity, sources of income, disability of the population of Uzbekistan for a certain period. It is also used in calculating the distribution of macroeconomic indicators per capita, clearly shows the migration situation, the distribution of labor resources.