On October 22, 2021, the Department of Macroeconomic Indicators and National Accounts of the State Committee on Statistics organized a meeting for senior officials of the central office of the Committee on the topic "Measures to reduce the share of the shadow economy in the Republic of Uzbekistan: reforms, problems and solutions."
Specialists from the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Finance and the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan were invited to the meeting.
During the meeting, guests and participants were informed about the work carried out by the State Committee on Statistics on the statistical assessment of the "hidden economy", in particular, about sample surways conducted in August-September 2020 in the Kashkadarya region, in May-August 2021 in the Namangan region with coverage individuals and legal entities.
The participants also discussed issues of analyzing the informal economy in households, assessing the tax potential of regions, as well as measures taken to reduce the shadow economy within the framework of relevant ministries and committees.
During the meeting, the participants received detailed answers to their questions and agreed on interagency cooperation in the future on relevant issues.