In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710, from November 1 to 25, 2021, in the Khojaabad district of the Andijan region, the Yukori Chirchik district of the Tashkent region, the City of Khiva, the Khorezm region and the Yashnabad district of the City of Tashkent, it is planned to conduct a pilot census.
In order to effectively carry out these activities, work has begun on educating and preparing persons for the process of the pilot census who register the population.
In particular, on October 4 of this year, practical training seminars began in the test regions to train and improve practical skills under a special program of persons involved in work on a contract basis (the head of the registration section and his deputy, instructor, stationary registrar and registrar).
These seminars are conducted by employees of the Department of Organization and Conduct of Census Processes of the State Committee on Statistics.
Also, at the seminars, enumerators are trained in the use of housing lists on the basis of schematic maps of makhallas, the correct filling of questionnaires, communication with respondents, storage and delivery of completed forms.
The workshops will be held during October based on the agreed schedule.