On October 27 of the current year, a meeting of the responsible employees of the State Committee on Statistics with a mission led by the head of the AFD’s macroeconomic team, Antoine Godin, took place in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics. The mission’s aim is to identify tasks regarding the support to be provided on macroeconomic modelling for the low carbon transition in Uzbekistan.
The employees of the Department of Macroeconomic Indicators and National Accounts, Department of Industry Statistics, Department of Agricultural and Ecology Statistics, Department of Social Sphere and Sustainable Development Statistics, Department of Foreign Economic Activity and Trade Statistics, Department of International Cooperation and Data Exchange, as well as the employees of the Department of Investment and Construction Statistics of the Central Office of the State Committee on Statistics took part in this meeting.
The issues concerning the identification of existing data on national accounts, input-output tables, balance of payments, International Investment Position, flow-of-funds and balance sheet (both for institutional sectors and productive sectors), as well as the issues related to financial sector data were discussed in the course of this meeting.
The meeting took place in a warm and friendly atmosphere.