As you know, in accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710 “On measures to prepare and conduct a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”, from November 1 to November 25, 2021, a pilot population census was conducted in the Khojaabad district of Andijan region, Yukori Chirchik district of Tashkent region, Khiva city of Khorezm region and Yashnabad district of Tashkent City.
The pilot census was carried out in two different ways, namely November 1-5 via the Internet and November 11-22 in paper form by staff on paper and tablets.
To generate these data in 4 regions where a pilot population census was conducted, a Center for entering primary data into an electronic database was created.
The process of entering questionnaires into the primary electronic database began on January 5 this year by operators temporarily hired under an employment contract.
Photo gallery of the processes of entering primary data into the electronic database of the city of Khiva.