The State Committee on Statistics is carrying out a number of practical works to improve the activities of territorial departments and increase the potential of the system's employees.
In particular, on June 23 this year, a working group consisting of representatives of the central office of the State Committee on Statistics studied the activities of the Department of Statistics of the Andijan region.
During the visit, representatives of the working group Z. Tolipova, V. Tukhtaev and F. Ruzimatov organized a seminar for the employees of the system. All responsible heads of district and city statistics bodies took part in the seminar.
At the event, the participants were provided with detailed information about the essence and meaning of the new law "On official statistics", changes and concepts introduced by the law into practice.
In particular, the new law provides the necessary, solid legal basis for full compliance with the fundamental principles of official statistics in the country, as recommended by the international statistical community.
In short, it can be said that the new Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Official Statistics” not only regulates the functioning of the national statistical system, but also ensures the effectiveness of reforms to ensure the openness and transparency of official statistics, meet the needs of users in reliable, high-quality and up-to-date official statistics, and also undoubtedly will serve to further enhance the prestige of the country at the international level.
Also during the seminar, suggestions were heard on the proper organization of work. Employees received exhaustive answers to their questions from representatives of the central office of the committee.