In accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710 “On measures to prepare and conduct a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”, from July 1, 2022, population census departments began to work in all districts and cities of the republic.
This was announced today at a meeting of the State Statistics Committee, where employees involved in the work in the new departments of the population census were given explanations about the progress of work.
The online event was attended by employees of the population census departments, which began their activities in all districts and cities.new
These departments were created in order to thoroughly prepare for the 2023 population census. The main tasks of the departments are to conduct propaganda work to explain to the population of the district (city) the purpose and significance of the population census, update maps of the mahalla together with the cadastral authorities, select and train personnel involved in the census, organize and conduct the census at a high level.