On February 22 of this year, a webinar on “Big Data” was held with the participation of representatives of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific and international experts from statistical agencies of Canada, Brazil, Poland, Indonesia, Great Britain, and the Netherlands.
The event was attended by Deputy Director of the Statistics Agency Zohijon Ziyaev, heads of departments and employees of the central office.
The webinar discussed the use of electronic point of sale or scanner data for price statistics, which provides a number of advantages over traditional data sources.
In addition, another important new data source is the automatic collection of prices from the Internet using web scraping. As e–commerce continues to grow, collecting prices from online sellers is what helps keep the data reliable. Both of these data sources reduce the cost of data collection and facilitate the work of respondents.
The staff of the Statistics Agency presented a presentation on the topic “The introduction of digital technologies into price statistics is the experience of Uzbekistan", as well as experts from the statistical departments of Canada, Brazil, Poland, Indonesia, Great Britain, and the Netherlands gave their recommendations.