On December 10 this year, a webinar was held at the Center for Statistical, Economic and Social Research and Training for Islamic Countries (SESRIC) in cooperation with the Turkish Statistical Service (TurkStat) to study the experience of conducting research on the use of ICT in households.
The event opened with opening remarks by the Director of the Department of Statistics and Information, Dr. Atilla Karaman, and the representative of the Turkish Statistical Service, Mr. Bilal Qurban.
The head of the Department of Living Standards Statistics and Population Surveys Umid Madaminov and the Head of the Department for Information Resources and Interactive Public Services Shahkboz Samadov took part in the online meeting from the State Committee on Statistics.
This webinar covered topics related to ICT household surveys such as concepts and definitions, methodological framework, classification, coverage and statistical units, information collection, measurement and analysis, and dissemination.
During the event, participants shared their experience in researching the use of ICT in households.
At the end of the webinar, the participants agreed to continue close cooperation on all topical issues of statistical practice.