At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1 of this year under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training, training and retraining of all specialists in the statistical system.
Proceeding from this, on the basis of a clear plan established by Goskomstat, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the committee and regional statistical offices was developed and approved.
On the basis of this schedule, online seminars were organized in June-July and November of this year aimed at improving the qualifications and potential of the system's employees.
The logical continuation of these seminars was the next video conference, organized on December 14, 2020 by the Department of Industry Statistics of the State Committee on Statistics on the topic "Formation and analysis of indicators of industry statistics."
The videoconference was attended by representatives of Goskomstat and territorial departments of statistics. At the event, Goskomstat specialists studied the knowledge and potential of employees of territorial statistical offices regarding the terms of industry statistics, the index of the physical volume of industrial production, the production of consumer goods and technological products, and calculation methods.
Also, the head of the industry statistics department, Sardor Botirovich Djuraev, presented his proposals on the implementation of monthly appraisal works based on the results of sample surveys to determine the volume of industrial products produced by small businesses and individuals.
During the videoconference, employees of the Industry Statistics Department of the State Statistics Committee and territorial departments of statistics exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry. The Goskomstat employees provided the employees of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.
Videoconferences of this practical importance are systematically organized by other departments of the State Statistics Committee.