One of the priorities of modern state policy is to preserve and strengthen the health of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan and strengthen the promotion of a healthy lifestyle.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 30, 2020 No. UP-6099 “On measures for the widespread introduction of a healthy lifestyle and the further development of mass sports”, various sports competitions are organized among employees.futbolichi11012020
The State Committee on statistics also holds weekly various sports events held in special sports complexes every Saturday in order to develop mass sports among the team. In particular, on January 9, according to the plan, mini-football sports competitions were held between the departments of the central office of the committee.
The purpose of conducting these regular physical education and mass sports is to form a strong immune system against diseases in every citizen by developing healthy lifestyle skills, giving up bad habits, observing the principles of proper nutrition, systematic and effective organization of work to combat Covid-19, mass events on physical activity, which also contributes to improving the performance of employees.