Currently, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis is discussing in the second reading the draft law "On official statistics."
The project will regulate the national statistical system in accordance with international standards, define the responsibilities of producers of official statistics so that they are based on international principles in the collection, processing and dissemination of data. The project also identifies the differences between official statistics and administrative data, categories of producers of official statistics and their professional independence.
According to the project, the State Committee on Statistics is the main developer and coordinating body of the system. By clearly defining the procedures for collecting statistical data and obtaining administrative data, a legal basis will be created for the provision of quality official statistics to all categories of users, based on international principles.
In addition, the concepts of official statistics, respondent and user in the project are clearly integrated into the elements in which they participate.
The document details the rights and obligations of statistical authorities and other producers of official statistics.