On March 4 of this year, a press conference was held at the Samarkand regional branch of the Creative Union of Journalists of Uzbekistan with the participation of the leadership of the Samarkand Regional Department of Statistics, media representatives and bloggers on the work carried out in the statistics system in pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 No. 710 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023 ”.
The population census is a single process of collecting, summarizing, evaluating, analyzing and publishing demographic, economic and social data relating to all residents of the country, is the main source of information about the population, creates a reliable basis for forecasts of future development for 10-30 years, allows you to obtain the necessary information for making political and managerial decisions on the development of territories and providing assistance to the most vulnerable segments of society.
The event provided detailed information on the ongoing work on the resolution.
At the end of the event, the head of the Department Siddikov Tolib Iskandarovich and the staff of the department for organizing and conducting the census processes provided comprehensive answers to the questions of journalists, correspondents and bloggers.