On March 5 of this year, the Department of Organization and Conduct of the Population Census organized a training seminar at the Statistical Office of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Kashkadarya region on the topic of measures taken in the country to prepare for the population census in 2023.
The seminar provided information on the work carried out in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 “On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”.
At the seminar, the organizational and methodological principles of conducting the population census, testing of software and technical support and technological processes of data processing were considered.
The experts spoke in detail about the work done to date to prepare for the population census, as well as about the tasks that need to be implemented in the future.