In order to mitigate the negative consequences of the global pandemic in Uzbekistan, measures are being taken to involve all segments of the population in regular physical education and sports, to form an immune system in the population against diseases and to strengthen the promotion of healthy nutrition as a guarantee of a healthy lifestyle.
As you know, the government is taking consistent measures to strengthen social protection of the population and ensure the sustainability of the functioning of economic sectors during the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection.
At the same time, a number of practical works are being carried out in the system of state statistics bodies of the Republic of Uzbekistan to promote the further development of mass sports, a healthy lifestyle and healthy nutrition.
In particular, on April 3, 2021, football competitions were held among employees of the central office of the State Committee on Statistics and the statistics department of the Tashkent region.
Also, on a regular basis, seminars and webinars are held for employees of the central office and regional statistics bodies, qualified specialists are involved in the further development of mass sports and the promotion of a healthy lifestyle, compliance with sanitary rules in a global pandemic.
The purpose of carrying out these regular physical education and mass sports is to form a stable immune system against diseases in every citizen by developing healthy lifestyle skills, rejecting bad habits, adhering to the principles of proper nutrition, systemic and effective organization of work to combat Covid-19, mass activities for physical activity, which also contributes to improving the performance of employees.