On April 6 of this year, the Statistics Department of the Kagan and Romiton districts of the Bukhara region, with the participation of teachers of the secondary school No. 9 of the Kagan district and the teachers of the music school of the Romiton district, held a seminar on the topic: “The relevance of the population census”.
At the seminar, the department for organizing and conducting census processes of the statistics department of Bukhara region provided information on the work carried out in pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures to prepare and conduct the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023."
The seminar discussed the organizational and methodological principles of the population census, approbation of software and hardware and technological data processing processes.