On April 9 of this year, in the meeting room of the Namangan regional statistical department with the participation of the leadership of the regional statistical department, media representatives, a press conference was held on the work carried out in the statistics system in pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 11, 2020 №710 “On measures to prepare and conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”.
The population census is a single process of collecting, summarizing, evaluating, analyzing and publishing demographic, economic and social data relating to all residents of the country, is the main source of information about the population, creates a reliable basis for forecasts of future development for 10-30 years, allows you to obtain the necessary information for making political and managerial decisions on the development of territories and providing assistance to the most vulnerable segments of society.
The event provided detailed information on the work carried out in pursuance of the resolution.
At the end of the event, the head of the department Melikhodjaev Sanjarbek Obidkhanovich and the deputy head of the department Rakhmanov Bahrom Jamoliddinovich answered in detail the questions of the journalists.