On April 21 of this year, the Statistics Department of the Samarkand Region, together with the Regional Department for Support of Mahalla and Family and the Regional Department of the State Cadastral Chamber, organized a press tour to prepare for the population census.
In a press tour held in the “Chorshanba” makhalla of Samarkand region, information was provided on the work carried out to prepare for the population census.
In particular, the event highlighted the work carried out in pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 “On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023”.
At the meeting, Deputy Head of the Statistics Department Shodmon Tashpulatov, Head of the Department for Organization and Conduct of the Population Census Firdavs Shukurov and representative of the branch of the State Cadastral Chamber of the Samarkand region, Daniil Mikheev, answered in detail the questions of journalists.
During the press tour, it was demonstrated how the events for the population census in 2023 will be organized using the example of the “Chorshanba” makhalla.
The event also provided information on the thorough preparation for the census on the basis of a government decree.
At the end of the event, experts gave comprehensive answers to questions of interest to makhalla activists and media workers.