On April 22 this year, a joint video conference was organized between the State Committee on Statistics and the Tashkent State Economic University.
The webinar was attended by representatives of the Department of Price Statistics, as well as professors of the Tashkent State Economic University, researchers and students.
At the beginning, the head of the Department of price statistics, Umarov Mukhtor Turaevich, made a presentation on the definition and analysis of the state of inflation in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the presentation, detailed information was provided on the organization and conduct of price observations of inflation and its calculation.
Also, during the event, teachers and students of the Tashkent State Economic University received detailed answers to all their questions.
On the results of the round table, the parties agreed to further strengthen mutual cooperation and regularly hold such events.