In the Department of Statistics of Bukhara and Syrdarya regions, the Department for the Organization and Conduct of the Census Processes of the State Committee on Statistics held an event to implement the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 710 of November 11, 2020 "On measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2023."
At the event, opinions were expressed on issues such as preparing for the 2023 census, studying the state of preparation of cartographic materials necessary for use in this process.
During the meeting, issues were raised on the preparation of maps of all cities and districts of the region, as well as drawing plans of makhalla and rural settlements. It was also noted that on the maps being prepared, it is necessary to clearly mark the boundaries of gatherings of citizens of the makhalla and rural settlements, prepare their drawing plans in paper and electronic form, mark streets, multi-storey buildings and courtyards, residential, non-residential premises with special signs.
As a result of the event, the members of the commission were given appropriate instructions for the timely and high-quality implementation of the tasks identified in the program of comprehensive measures for the preparation and conduct of the population census in the region in 2023.